Honors & Accomplishments

FY 22-23

 

Clerk of the Year
Kelly Williams, MMC, Lake Havasu City

Deputy Clerk of the Year
Michelle Stanley, CMC, Town of Payson

 

President's Award of Distinction
Cathie Butteweg, MMC, City of Goodyear

Retired Clerks

Sherry Aguilar, City Clerk, City of Surprise
Cathleen Butteweg, Deputy City Clerk, City of Scottsdale
Maria Hernandez, Deputy Town Clerk, Town of Florence
Marianne Jimenez, City Clerk, City of Cottonwood
Sylvia Kerlock, Town Clerk, Town of Winkelman
Kay Savard, Deputy Town Clerk, Town of Guadalupe
Linda Stevens, Deputy City Clerk, City of Surprise
 

Master Municipal Clerks

The following have earned the prestigious designation of Master Municipal Clerk (MMC) from the International Institute of Municipal Clerks.  This designation is achieved by dedicated time and great effort.
Melissa Buckley, MMC, Navajo County 
Lynda Bushong, MMC, City of Yuma
Karen Doncovio, MMC, City of Tempe
Maria Gonzalez, MMC, Town of Queen Creek
Annie Meredith, MMC, City of Kingman
 

Certified Municipal Clerks

The following have earned the prestigious designation of Certified Municipal Clerk (CMC) from the International Institute of Municipal Clerks.  This designation is achieved by dedicated time and great effort.
Lisa Anderson, CMC, City of Mesa
Lizbeth Camacho, CMC, City of Buckeye
Erin Deskins, CMC, Town of Chino Valley
Trina Gaston, CMC, City of Eloy
Crystal Hadfield, CMC, City of Wilcox
Melissa Hunt, CMC, City of Holbrook
Maria James, CMC, City of Avondale
Andy Juarez, CMC, City of Maricopa
Karla Lange, CMC, City of Casa Grande
Cindy Pemberton, CMC, Town of Camp Verde
Kristi Salskov, CMC, Town of Pinetop-Lakeside
Jennifer Wiita, CMC, City of Prescott
 

Certified Municipal Elections Officials

The following have successfully completed the AMCA Election Certification Program to earn this designation.
Kristen Benavidez, Records Program Coordinator, City of Goodyear
Jill Boltz, Deputy City Clerk, City of Peoria
Patricia Buchanan, Deputy Town Clerk, Town of Florence
Kara DeArrastia, Interim City Clerk, City of Tempe
Jennifer Ekblad, Deputy City Clerk, City of Chandler
Beth Evans, Town Clerk, Town of Dewey-Humboldt
Kyana Hayes, City Clerk Specialist, City of Peoria
Wendy Henson, Deputy City Clerk, City of El Mirage
Teresa Riza, Town Clerk, Town of Cave Creek
Mayra Salamanca, Secretary, City of Casa Grande
Charles Vasquez, Deputy  City Clerk, City of Surprise
 

Years of Service Awards

 
The following have completed THIRTY-FIVE years of dedicated service in the Clerk’s Profession.
Esparanza Castaneda, CMC, Town Clerk, Town of Clifton

 

The following have completed TWENTY-FIVE years of dedicated service in the Clerk’s Profession.
Duncan Miller, Town Clerk, Town of Paradise Valley
Linda Stevens, MMC, Deputy City Clerk, City of Surprise
 
The following have completed TWENTY years of dedicated service in the Clerk’s Profession.
Vicki Vivian, CMC, City Clerk, City of Benson
 
The following have completed FIFTEEN years of dedicated service in the Clerk’s Profession.
Lynda Bushong, MMC, City Clerk, City of Yuma
Lisa Cole, MMC, Town Clerk, Town of Sahuarita
Dana DeLong, CMC, City Clerk, Chandler
Kim Larson, MMC, City Clerk, City of Page
Karen Norris, CMC, Town Clerk, Town of Miami

 

The following have completed TEN years of dedicated service in the Clerk’s Profession.
Sharon Antes, City Clerk, City of El Mirage
Adriana Carpio, CMC, Deputy City Clerk, City of Maricopa
Kandace French Contreras, CMC, Town Clerk, Town of Carefree
Byron Jones, CMC, Tucson Airport Authority Clerk, Tucson Airport Authority
Susanne Kennedy, CMC, Deputy City Clerk, City of Page
Cindy Lee, Deputy City Clerk, City of St. Johns
Shelly Salazar, CMC, City Clerk, City of Globe
Michelle Stine, MMC, Deputy Town Clerk, Town of Oro Valley